Update: Ryan Reynolds of Deadpool; Melissa Benoist of Supergirl and Supergirl, Candice Patton of The Flash and Riverdale won Saturn Awards.
Every year the Saturn Awards delivers in recognizing genre shows and talent which tend to go unnoticed at the Emmys, Canadian Screen Awards or BAFTAs. 2017 did not disappoint. Filmed-in-Vancouver The 100 and Timeless are nominated for Best Sci-Fi TV Series; Beyond, Lucifer and The Magicians for Best Fantasy Series; Bates Motel and Riverdale for Best Action/Thriller Series; Arrow, Legion, Supergirl and The Flash for Best Superhero adaption; A Series of Unfortunate Events and The Man in the High Castle for Best Streaming TV series.
Deadpool and its star Ryan Reynolds are nominated in film.
Best Sci-Fi TV Series:
The 100, Colony, The Expanse, Falling Water, Incorporated, Timeless and Westworld.
Best Superhero Adaption.
Agents of SHIELD, Arrow, Gotham, Legion, Supergirl and The Flash.
Best Fantasy Series:
Beyond, Game of Thrones, The Good Place, Lucifer, Outlander, The Magicians and Preacher.
Best Action/Thriller Series:
Animal Kingdom, Bates Motel, Designated Survivor, Mr. Robot, Riverdale, The Librarians and Underground.
Best New Media/Streaming TV Series:
A Series of Unfortunate Events, Bosch, Daredevil, Luke Cage, Stranger Things and The Man in the High Castle.
Best Actor on TV
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead; Grant Gustin, The Flash; Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel; Bruce Campbell, Ash vs Evil Dead; Mike Colter, Luke Cage; Charlie Cox, Daredevil; Sam Heughan, Outlander.
Best Actress on TV
Melissa Benoist, Supergirl; Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel; Caitriona Balfie, Outlander; Kim Dickens, Fear the Walking Dead; Lena Headey, Game of Thrones, Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story; Winona Ryder, Stranger Things.
Best Supporting Actor.
Ed Harris, Westworld, Mehcad Brooks, Supergirl; Linden Ashby, Teen Wolf; Kit Harington, Game of Thrones; Lee Majors, Ash vs Evil Dead; Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead and Jeffrey Wright, Westworld.
Best Supporting Actress on TV
Candice Patton, The Flash; Kathy Bates, American Horror Story; Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead; Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead; Thandie Newton, Westworld, Adina Porter, American Horror Story; Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld.
Best Guest Actor on TV
Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead; Tyler Hoechlin, Supergirl; Ian Bohen, Teen Wolf; Anthony Hopkins, Westworld; Leslie Jordan, American Horror Story; Dominique Pinon, Outlander.
Best Younger Performance
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things; KJ Apa, Riverdale; Max Charkes, The Strain’ Alycia Debnam-Carey, Fear The Walking Dead; Korenzo Janes Henrie, Fear the Walking Dead; Chandler Riggs, The Walking Dead.
Best Sci-Fi Film
Rogue One; Star Trek Beyond, Arrival, Independence Day, Midnight Special.
Best Comic to Film Adaption
Doctor Strange; Deadpool, Batman v Superman, Captain America: Civil War, Suicide Squad, X-Men: Apocalypse.
Best Fantasy Film
The Jungle Book, The BFG, Fantastic Beasts, Ghostbusters, Miss Peregrine, Monster Calls, Pete’s Dragon.
Best Actor
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool